Service Animals California Law
[…] If you’re in california, the service animal laws might protect you with reasonable accommodation for employment and housing.you might also get protection for travel and even for visiting stores. However, in california, pretending to be an owner of a service dog is a criminal misdemeanor punishable by a fine of up to $1,000 (and/or up to six months imprisonment).
California law allows persons with disabilities to bring trained service dogs and psychiatric service dogs, but not emotional support animals, to all public places. 365.7 pc states that “(a) any person who knowingly and fraudulently represents himself or herself, through verbal or. The new california regulations support animals.